Privacy Policy

Creating urban opportunities for natural growth

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

(a) We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Barefoot Nature Play Pty Ltd ACN 608 726 094 (“Barefoot Nature Play”) has therefore adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security.

(b) Barefoot Nature Play’s privacy policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business. We have based our policy upon the Internet Industry of Australia’s (“IIA”) draft Privacy Code of Practice, which adopts internationally recognized privacy protection standards (such as the ‘Safe Harbour’ principles required by most European countries). This policy and Barefoot Nature Play comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

(c) In order to ensure that we meet and maintain our Privacy standards, we have appointed a privacy officer. Should you wish to contact us in relation to Privacy, please email us at contact@barefootnatureplay.com.au.

(d) We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our website. We require that all our customers and clients agree to abide by our Privacy Policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our website who are not customers or clients of Barefoot Nature Play.

(e) Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other website which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers’ or clients’ level of compliance with our code.

(f) This privacy policy may be obtained from our website or a hard copy is available upon request from Barefoot Nature Play.

2. What Information Do We Collect?

(a) Barefoot Nature Play collects different information about you (and your child) at different times. There are three broad categories of information that we collect:

(i) Information we require to supply our services.
When you first register for our services, or as a parent or guardian of a child, or contact Barefoot Nature Play for our services, or when you make an inquiry about our services, we request information such as your (and the child’s) name, address, telephone number, email details of your primary and secondary contacts and credit card details (if you are paying online). We may also ask for your (and the child’s) age, gender and health information that is necessary to provide our service to you (or the child to whom the services are to be provided to).

We may also monitor and/or record telephone conversations with you from time to time in order to train staff and to improve our service to you.

(ii) Non-personally identifying information.
In additions to holding the types of information specified in (i) above, Barefoot Nature Play operates statistical data-gathering software on its website, collecting information about the number of visitors coming to the site. This software collects no identifying information. The software records the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our own technical structure and performance, and to determine which areas of our websites are most popular.
We also use ‘cookies’. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer in order to allow that website to store information about user preferences. We use cookies which expire once the visitor leaves our website. Cookies are used to collect session identification. It is possible to adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality of the site.

(iii) Other demographic information.
If you respond voluntarily to our surveys or other interactive communications, we collect the responses and use the information to improve the quality and range of Barefoot Nature Play’s services.

3. How Do We Use Personal Information We Have Collected?

(a) We collect and use your personal information to operate our website and deliver our services to you (or the child to whom the services are provided to). We will use your or the child’s personal information to provide you with:

(i) Program information updates;

(ii) News and events notification;

(iii) Sending of invoices or statements;

(iv) Sale of goods and services.

(b) You may stop the delivery of future promotional emails from Barefoot Nature Play by following the specific instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional email list.

(c) We may use your personal information to:

(i) Contact you in relation to your (or the child’s) use of our services;

(ii) Notify you of any special offers we may offer from time to time;

(iii) Provide you with newsletters from us;

(iv) Request you to fill out a survey or feedback form;

(v) Conduct individual service audits;

(vi) Identify the source of new customers or clients to Barefoot Nature Play;

(vii) Monitor and address complaints, other feedback and to resolve disputes;

(viii) In the case of credit cards, to bill you for services;

(ix) In the case of Australian Business Numbers (“ABNs”), to verify your identity;

(x) Maintain a technical and account history of your (or the child’s) dealings with us, and to re-establish your account in relation to future dealings;

(d) We may give extracts of our customer and client lists containing personal information to third party contractors to do any of the things listed in (c) above on our behalf. We will ensure that those contractors are bound to protect your personal information to the same standard that we are.

(e) We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Barefoot Nature Play does not rent or lease its customer or client lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are employed by, contracted to, or supply services to, Barefoot Nature Play) any personal information relating to yourself or the child that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

(f) We will disclose your (or the child’s) personal information, without notice or your consent, only if:

(i) It is reasonably necessary in connection with the administration of first aid and medical treatment;

(ii) We are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or website;

(iii) To protect and defend the rights of Barefoot Nature Play;

(iv) If we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;

(v) If we sell our business or part of it; and

(vi) In extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of Barefoot Nature Play, its website, our staff or the public.

4. Security

(a) Barefoot Nature Play has implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. We maintain our services in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorized to access the database. Constant changes to the internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorized intruders.

(b) If you do not wish to provide your credit card details over the internet when registering for Barefoot Nature Play services, you may contact Barefoot Nature Play for alternative methods of payment. 

5. Other Disclosure By You

You might provide personal information through your (or the child’s) participation in chat sessions, message boards, email exchanges, blogs or newsgroups accessed via our websites (including social media sites). This information is public and immediately available to anyone who has access to the websites – it is not private. Barefoot Nature Play urges you to enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public at large in this public domain. This privacy policy does not apply to such information.

6. How To Access and Correct Your Personal Information

If you contact Barefoot Nature Play by telephone, you will need to answer a few security questions to properly establish your identity before any personal information relating to you or the child is revealed or amended.

7. Children’s Privacy

Barefoot Nature Play does not knowingly collect, use or market any information to children without seeking parental or a guardian’s consent. We also urge you to familiarize yourself with your legal responsibilities with regard to children and the internet.

8. Complaints

If you have a complaint about any aspect of our privacy procedures, please contact our privacy officer at contact@barefootnatureplay.com.au. We will deal promptly with your complaint. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complain to the Privacy Commissioner.

Share by: